People v. Gutierrez
[…] When he gets out of the truck, he misses a step getting out of the truck and appears to be under the influence of an intoxicating substance." At the same time, however, defense counsel acknowledged that there was no evidence Jacobo had consumed any intoxicating substances. The prosecutor responded, "The fact that [defense counsel] can try to construe how the guy walked . . . . It's an opinion by him that this guy looks drunk. But there is no evidence that he drank or was drunk or anything like that." The trial court concluded a voluntary intoxication instruction was not warranted.

Section 29.4, subdivision (b), provides: "Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought." However, "[a] defendant is entitled to [a voluntary intoxication] instruction only when there is substantial evidence of the defendant's voluntary intoxication and the intoxication affected the defendant's 'actual formation of specific intent.' " (People v.