People v. Gutierrez
[…] On August 17, 2015, we granted defendant's application/petition for relief from default filed June 9, 2015, and his request for judicial notice of certain documents in the underlying Los Angeles County Superior Court case No. YA044430, copies of which are attached as exhibits 1 through 7 of the request and exhibits A through J to the supplemental request.

All further section references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.

Proposition 47 is an initiative measure approved by the voters (Gen. Elec. Nov. 4, 2014) and took effect on November 5, 2014 (see Cal. Const., art. II, § 10 [initiative statute "takes effect the day after the election unless the measure provides otherwise"]).