People v. Gutierrez
[…] Gutierrez, however, recognizes that the law does not support his contention. As the Supreme Court has noted, "in a murder case, unless the People's own evidence suggests that the killing may have been provoked . . . , it is the defendant's obligation to proffer some showing on these issues sufficient to raise a reasonable doubt of his guilt of murder. [Citations.]" (People v. Rios, supra, 23 Cal.4th at pp. 461-462; see also § 189.5, subd. (a) ["Upon a trial for murder, the commission of the homicide by the defendant being proved, the burden of proving circumstances of mitigation, or that justify or excuse it, devolves upon the defendant, unless the proof on the part of the prosecution tends to show that the crime committed only amounts to manslaughter, or that the defendant was justifiable or excusable"].) The evidence proffered by the People, as discussed, was not sufficient to warrant instruction on voluntary manslaughter. Gutierrez thus was obligated to present a showing of heat of passion to justify instruction on such a theory.