17110039 17110098
[…] Many rulings declaring an information to be insufficient on its face are based on an alleged failure to comply with C.P.L. § 100.40 (1) (c) due to a lack of "non-hearsay" allegations in the complaint and/or the supporting deposition. In addition, many rulings dismissing an information are because the accusatory instrument fails to set out "each element of the offense charged", as defined by both statutory and case law. Penal Law Section 215.50 (3) states in pertinent part as follows: "A person is guilty of criminal contempt in the second degree when he engages in any of the following conduct: Intentional disobedience or resistance to the lawful process or other mandate of a court ...." In both cases before the court, the informations allege that the defendant violated a particular order of protection and the circumstances of that violation.