17110039 17110098
[…] The sufficiency of such an accusatory instrument is governed by Criminal Procedure Law § 140.40 (1) and by various case law. A failure of the arresting police agency to carefully prepare misdemeanor informations in accordance with both statutory and case law, will result in many of its accusatory instruments being dismissed as being insufficient on their face.
Criminal Procedure Law § 100.40 (1) states as follows:
"An information, or a count thereof, is sufficient on its face when:
(a) It substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in section 100.15; and
(b) The allegations of the factual part of the information, together with those of any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part of the information; and
(c) Non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof."
Many rulings declaring an information to be insufficient on its face are based on an alleged failure to comply with C.P.L. § 100.40 (1) (c) due to a lack of "non-hearsay" allegations in the complaint and/or the supporting deposition.