People v. Guisti
[…] Accordingly, that branch of the motion seeking dismissal based upon the McClure-Volkmer Act is denied.

New York jurisdiction

The defendant claims that "no evidence exists that [he] ever possessed a weapon in the State of New York." He maintains that when US Coast Guard officials boarded the MV Joan's Ark, it was near the Statue of Liberty and therefore in New Jersey. Since no crime occurred in this state, the defendant contends that the information should be dismissed. The People maintain that New York does have jurisdiction pursuant to CPL § 20.40 [h], which provides that where an offense is "committed on board a vessel navigating or lying in any river, canal or lake flowing through or situated within the state, [a defendant] may be prosecuted in any county bordering upon such body of water, or in which it is located, or through which it passes."

In the information, the defendant allegedly possessed the gun on the MV Joan's Ark when it was "opposite of 1 South Street in the County and State of New York."