People v. Guisti
[…] There are no allegations of torture or brutatily. The conduct of the NYPD, even if it violated New Jersey law, does not shock the conscience. Absent such allegations, even under Toscanino, New York may properly exercise jurisdiction over this defendant. Accordingly, the defendant's motion to dismiss on this basis is also denied.

Clayton motion

A court has the discretion to dismiss in the interest of justice even when there is no basis for such dismissal as a matter of law. Under CPL § 170.40 (1), "when, even though there may be no basis for dismissal as a matter of law . . . such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant . . . would constitute or result in injustice."

A dismissal in the interests of justice involves a sensitive balance between the individual and the State ( People v Clayton, 41 AD2d 204 [2d Dept 1973]).