People v. Guillen
[…] DISCUSSION

I

Instructions on Mutual Combat

Guillen contends the trial court was required to sua sponte instruct on the right to self-defense after withdrawal from mutual combat. He contends there was sufficient evidence to show that although he initially agreed to participate in a fight, he made it clear after shooting Holmes that he was in good faith trying to end the fight by running away so that when Gibson slammed him into the fence, he had regained his right to self-defense.

Section 197 addresses homicide, mutual combat and self-defense: "Homicide is also justifiable when committed by any person in any of the following cases: [¶] . . . [¶] 3. When committed in the lawful defense of such person, or of a wife or husband, parent, child, master, mistress, or servant of such person, when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design to commit a felony or to do some great bodily injury, and imminent danger of such design being accomplished; but such person, or the person in whose behalf the defense was made, if he was the assailant or engaged in mutual combat, must really and in good faith have endeavored to decline any further struggle before the homicide was committed . . . ."