Appeal No. 3-13-0630
[…] People v. Sutherland, 223 Ill. 2d 187, 242 (2006). Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, as we must (Collins, 106 Ill. 2d at 261), we conclude that there was ample evidence supporting the jury's verdict that the defendant committed the offense of criminal drug conspiracy.
Section 401 makes it unlawful to "knowingly to manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance other than methamphetamine, a counterfeit substance, or a controlled substance analog." 720 ILCS 570/401 (West 2010).
Larry testified that he did not have a key to Brady's house. At the time Larry, Brady, and the defendant were arrested, the defendant was the only one who had a key to Brady's house in his possession.