Appeal No. 3-13-0630
[…] Larry testified that he used a grinder to manufacture heroin for sale.
¶ 50 2. Sufficiency of the Evidence - Criminal Drug Conspiracy
¶ 51 The defendant argues that the State failed to prove him guilty of a criminal drug conspiracy beyond a reasonable doubt. A person commits criminal drug conspiracy when, "with the intent that an offense set forth in Section 401, Section 402, or Section 407 of this Act be committed, he agrees with another to the commission of that offense." 720 ILCS 570/405.1 (West 2010). "No person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit such an offense unless and act in furtherance of such agreement is alleged and proved to have been committed by him or by a co-conspirator.