People v. Grozav
[…] (a)), but contends no substantial evidence supports two convictions of attempting to dissuade a witness to attend court (Pen. Code, § 138, subd. (a)). We disagree with this contention.

“We review the whole record in a light most favorable to the judgment to determine whether it contains substantial evidence, i.e., evidence that is credible and of solid value, from which a rational trier of fact could find beyond a reasonable doubt that the accused committed the offense.” (In re Ryan D. (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 854, 859; see People v. Barnes (1986) 42 Cal.3d 284, 303-304.)

Penal Code section 138, subdivision (a), provides: “Every person who gives or offers or promises to give to any witness or person about to be called as a witness, any bribe upon any understanding or agreement that the person shall not attend upon any trial or other judicial proceeding, or every person who attempts by means of any offer of a bribe to dissuade any person from attending upon any trial or other judicial proceeding, is guilty of a felony.”

We have held that merely offering a witness money to “drop the case” does not equate to offering money not to attend trial. (Lichens v. Superior Court (1960) 181 Cal.App.2d 573, 576 [construing predecessor statute, Pen. Code, § 136½] (Lichens).)