People v. Grover
[…] (Italics added.)

Possession of heroin for sale is criminalized by section 11351 and possession of methamphetamine for sale is criminalized by section 11378. These statutes are also identical except for encompassing different controlled substances—heroin in the case of section 11351 and methamphetamine in the case of section 11378—and prescribing different punishments.

Section 11351 provides, in pertinent part, "every person who possesses for sale or purchases for purposes of sale [specified opiates, including heroin]," shall be punished by imprisonment for "two, three, or four years." (Italics added.)