People v. Grover
[…] Upon considering the issue de novo, we disagree with Grover's contentions. (People v. Villegas (2012) 205 Cal.App.4th 642, 646 ["[t]he issue of whether multiple convictions are proper is ... reviewed de novo"].)

Transportation of heroin for sale is criminalized by section 11352 and transportation of methamphetamine for sale is criminalized by section 11379. These statutes are substantively identical except for encompassing different controlled substances—heroin in the case of section 11352 and methamphetamine in the case of section 11379—and prescribing different punishments.

Section 11352 provides, in pertinent part, "every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport [specified opiates, including heroin]," shall be punished by imprisonment for "three, four, or five years." (Italics added.)