People v. Gross
[…] University of Southern California (2012) 55 Cal.4th 747, 773.) "An order that implicitly or explicitly rests on an erroneous reading of the law necessarily is an abuse of discretion." (Williams v. Superior Court (2017) 3 Cal.5th 531, 540.)

The trial court committed legal error—a clear abuse of its discretion—in ruling Morgan's testimony from the first trial that Bedrin had asked him to provide Bedrin with a false alibi constituted hearsay. Gross did not intend to introduce Bedrin's statements to Morgan for their truth. (See Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a) ["'[h]earsay evidence' is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated"].) Indeed, "[b]ecause a request, by itself, does not assert the truth of any fact, it cannot be offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." (People v. Jurado (2006) 38 Cal.4th 72, 117; see People v. Mayfield (1997) 14 Cal.4th 668, 741, disapproved on another ground in People v.