People v. Griffin
[…] A defendant is entitled to a self-defense or defense of others instruction so long as there is slight evidence adduced at trial to support his theory. Taylor, 2016 IL App (1st) 141251, ¶ 11. The State is also entitled to have the jury instructed on its theory of the case if there is any evidence, no matter how slight, to support it. People v. Barnard, 208 Ill.App.3d 342, 349-50 (1991).

¶ 38 The relevant instruction, Illinois Pattern Jury Instructions, Criminal, No. 24-25.06 is titled "Use of Force in Defense of a Person," and its language comes directly from section 7-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012, which states:

"A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other's imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony." 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2016).

¶ 39 The purpose of providing jury instructions is to "fairly, fully, and comprehensively apprise[ ] the jury of the relevant legal principles." People v. Parker, 223 Ill.2d 494, 501 (2006).