July 19, 1973
[…] A false swearing in a subscribed written instrument shall not be deemed complete until the instrument is delivered by its subscriber, or by someone acting in his behalf, to another person with intent that it be uttered or published as true." Section 210.20 reads in part: "Where a person has made two statements under oath which are inconsistent to the degree that one of them is necessarily false, where the circumstances are such that each statement, if false, is perjuriously so, and where each statement was made within the jurisdiction of this state and within the period of the statute of limitations for the crime charged, the inability of the people to establish specifically which of the two statements is the false one does not preclude a prosecution for perjury, and such prosecution may be conducted as follows: * * * 2. The falsity of one or the other of the two statements may be established by proof or a showing of their irreconcilable inconsistency." As to each count, the bill of particulars states that defendant gave false testimony on a certain date before the Grand Jury or swore falsely in said written statement concerning a particular specified subject.