July 19, 1973
[…] The notary, also a practicing attorney, testified that, although defendant signed the statement and said it was the truth, she did not swear him in, that she did not tell defendant she was a notary public or that he was under oath, and that she did not ask him if he swore to the truth of that which he signed or was about to sign. She also related that the words "Sworn to before me this 23rd day of January, 1970, A. Linda Leventhal, Notary Public", were added to the end of the writing after defendant signed the last page. Section 210.05 Penal of the Penal Law states: "A person is guilty of perjury in the third degree when he swears falsely" and subdivision 5 of section 210.00 of said law provides: "'Swear falsely'. A person 'swears falsely' when he intentionally makes a false statement which he does not believe to be true (a) while giving testimony, or (b) under oath in a subscribed written instrument. A false swearing in a subscribed written instrument shall not be deemed complete until the instrument is delivered by its subscriber, or by someone acting in his behalf, to another person with intent that it be uttered or published as true."