People v. Gretchen G. (In re W.H.)
[…] Id. at 463-64. We will not disturb a trial court's finding of neglect on appeal unless it is against the manifest weight of the evidence. See, e.g., A.P., 2012 IL 113875, ¶ 17. "A finding is against the manifest weight of the evidence only if the opposite conclusion is clearly evident." Id.

19 Respondent's first argument is that the trial court erred in basing its neglect finding "solely, or almost solely, *** on the children's statements." Respondent contends doing so violated section 2-18(4) (c) of the Act because the minors did not testify and therefore were not subject to cross-examination.

20 Section 2-18(4) (c) of the Act provides the following: "Previous statements made by the minor relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence. However, no such statement, if uncorroborated and not subject to cross-examination, shall be sufficient in itself to support a finding of abuse or neglect." (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/2-18(4) (c) (West 2018).