People v. Grenfell
[…] Defendant concedes the court could properly prohibit visitation with any victim under the age of 18, but he says the court lacked authority to issue the broader no-contact order. The Attorney General agrees, as do we.

The Attorney General also agrees the no-contact order constituted an unauthorized sentence that was not forfeited by defendant's failure to object at sentencing.
--------

Subdivision (a) of section 1202.05 provides, in pertinent part: "Whenever a person is sentenced to the state prison ... for violating Section ... 288, ... and the victim of ... [the] offense[] is a child under the age of 18 years, the court shall prohibit all visitation between the defendant and the child victim." Where, as here, the defendant is sentenced to prison, the trial court is without authority to prohibit visitation with an adult victim or to issue a no-contact order. (People v. Scott (2012) 203 Cal.App.4th 1303, 1307, 1324-1326; see also People v. Robertson (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 965, 996.)