People v. Grenfell
[…] But the time, place and circumstances of charged offenses are left to the preliminary hearing transcript; it is the touchstone of due process notice to a defendant.' [Citation.]" (People v. Butte (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 956, 959; see People v. Jones (1990) 51 Cal.3d 294, 315-316, 317, 318; People v. Thomas (1987) 43 Cal.3d 818, 829.)

In accord with these principles, section 1009 provides in pertinent part: "The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an ... information, ... for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings .... An indictment or accusation cannot be amended so as to change the offense charged, nor an information so as to charge an offense not shown by the evidence taken at the preliminary examination." (Italics added.)