In re L.R.
[…] ¶ 31 Although we find sections 2-23(3) and 2-10(2) of the Act authorize a juvenile

court to enter orders requiring DCFS to provide drug testing to foster parents with whom it places a minor, we also find such orders must be based on the particular facts and circumstances of each individual case—specifically, facts and circumstances indicating illicit drug use is a concern. As discussed, section 2-23(3) (705 ILCS 405/2-23(3) (West 2012)) permits the court to "enter any other orders necessary to fulfill the service plan" while section 2-10(2) (705 ILCS 405/2-10(2) (West 2012)) provides that a court may "enter such other orders related to the temporary custody as it deems fit and proper." (Emphases added.) Both sections involve best interest determinations.

¶ 32 Recently, we held statutory language that requires a juvenile court to make a best interest finding meant "the court must make some type of particularized finding relating to the specific minor's case."