In re L.R.
[…] "Moreover, a court exercising jurisdiction over a minor pursuant to the provisions of the Act is not at liberty to reject or embellish its statutory authority even if there is a perceived need or desirability for such action." Stralka, 226 Ill. 2d at 454, 877 N.E.2d at 422.

¶ 25 To support its position that the juvenile court lacked the statutory authority to enter its orders, DCFS emphasizes that juvenile courts are generally not authorized to order DCFS to make a specific foster placement. It cites section 2-23(3) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-23(3) (West 2012)), which provides that "[u]nless otherwise specifically authorized by law, the court is not empowered *** to order specific placements, specific services, or specific service providers to be included in the [service] plan." DCFS argues that "by requiring that all foster parents take drug tests, the juvenile court is stripping [DCFS] of the discretion to place minors with those foster parents who are unwilling to submit to [a drug test]."