People v. Greg W. (In re Ave.W.)
[…] A.S., 2014 IL App (3d) 130163, ¶ 21. As noted previously, a trial court's finding is against the manifest weight of the evidence only if it is clearly apparent from the record that the trial court should have reached the opposite conclusion or if the finding itself is unreasonable, arbitrary, or not based upon the evidence presented. See D.F., 201 Ill.2d at 498.

¶ 60 Under section 2-27 of the Act, a minor who has been adjudged a ward of the court may be placed with someone other than his or her parents if the trial court determines that the parents are either "unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents." 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2020). The standard of proof for a trial court's section 2-27 finding of parental unfitness that does not result in a complete termination of all parental rights is by a preponderance of the evidence. In re April C., 326 Ill.App.3d 245, 257 (2001).