401720/05.
[…] In the absence of an express congressional command, state law is preempted if the law actually conflicts with federal law, or where federal law so thoroughly occupies a legislative field "as to make reasonable the inference that Congress left no room for the States to supplement it" ( Balbuena, 6 NY3d at 356).
The NSMIA, codified at 15 USC § 77r (a) (2) (B), expressly preempts any state law that "directly or indirectly prohibit[s], limit[s], or impose[s] any conditions upon the use of . . . any proxy statement, report to shareholders, or other disclosure document relating to a covered security" registered under 15 USC § 780-3.