People v. Green
[…] Id. ¶ 7. The court responded that the defendant could receive credit for only the time spent in custody in the case for which he was being sentenced (i.e., the child endangerment case). Id.

¶ 15 The defendant in Ford subsequently filed an unsuccessful motion to correct the mittimus by awarding additional sentencing credit for time spent in custody since his arrest in the aggravated battery case. Id. ¶ 9. On appeal, we held that he was entitled to the additional credit pursuant to section 5-4.5-100(c) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(c) (West 2016)), which provided, in pertinent part, that a person "arrested on one charge and prosecuted on another charge for conduct that occurred prior to his or her arrest shall be given credit *** for time spent in custody under the former charge not credited against another sentence." We rejected the State's argument that the defendant could not claim additional sentencing credit because he entered into a fully negotiated plea.