People v. Green
[…] Additionally, we note the court's statement was only made after the court issued defendant's sentence. ¶ 30 C. The Restitution Order

¶ 31 Defendant's final argument on appeal is that the restitution order was improperly entered. The State concedes the error.

¶ 32 The Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-6 (West 2018)) provides that, "[a]s a component of the sentence, a trial court may order a defendant to pay restitution for an economic loss caused by his criminal conduct." People v. Birge, 2021 IL 125644, ¶ 47 (citing 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(a) (West 2014)). Section 5-5-6(f) of the Unified Code states that, "[t]aking into consideration the ability of the defendant to pay, *** the court shall determine whether restitution shall be paid in a single payment or in installments, and shall fix a period of time not in excess of 5 years, *** within which payment of restitution is to be paid in full." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(f) (West 2018). Compliance with these statutory requirements is mandatory. Hibbler, 2019 IL App (4th) 160897, ¶ 82. "If the court does not specify a particular time [for the payment of restitution], the restitution order is fatally incomplete."