People v. Green
[…] If he picked up the cellphone, his net worth would have gone up like Google stock. Why is this, in the course of a robbery? There is no evidence of that. [¶] Conspiracy. Where’s the agreement? Where is the plan? Where is any of this? It isn’t there. [¶] And that’s all I have to say about the other three people, because my interest is Lenora.”

Despite his earlier representations, Green’s attorney made no objection to the foregoing statements.

B. Legal Standards

The Legislature has expressed a statutory preference for joint trials. (People v. Lewis (2008) 43 Cal.4th 415, 452.) Section 1098 provides in pertinent part: “When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials.” Joint trials are preferred because they promote economy and efficiency and because they serve the interests of justice by avoiding possibly inconsistent verdicts. (E.g., People v.