People v. Green
[…] Defendant did not raise this challenge in the trial court. However, we may modify a fines and fees order without remand per Illinois Supreme Court Rule 615(b) (eff. Aug. 27, 1999) and therefore need not consider defendant's argument regarding plain error and ineffective assistance of counsel. We review de novo the propriety of the trial court's imposition of fines and fees. People v. Bowen, 2015 IL App (1st) 132046, ¶ 60.

¶ 6 Defendant first argues, and the State correctly concedes, that the $5 electronic citation fee (705 ILCS 105/27.3e (West 2014)) should be vacated. This fee is only imposed on a defendant "in any traffic, misdemeanor, municipal ordinance, or conservation case upon a judgment of guilty or grant of supervision." See 705 ILCS 105/27.3e (West 2014). Here, defendant was convicted of felony delivery of a controlled substance, an offense not enumerated in the statute.

See 705 ILCS 105/27.3e (West 2014). Accordingly, we vacate this $5 fee. People v. Robinson, 2015 IL App (1st) 130837, ¶ 115.