People v. Greeley
[…] (See Smith, supra, 24 Cal.4th at pp. 852-853.)

D. The Abstract of Judgment and the Minute Order Must Be Modified Because No Parole-Revocation or PRCS-Revocation Fine Under Section 1202.45 Was or Could Be Assessed.

The abstract of judgment states a fine under section 1202.45 is imposed and suspended "unless parole is revoked." The minute order states a fine under section 1202.45 is imposed and suspended "unless the person's parole, mandatory supervision or PRCS [postrelease community supervision] is revoked." We conclude that no fine under section 1202.45—whether considered a parole-revocation fine or a PRCS-revocation fine—was authorized or imposed by the trial court and must therefore be stricken from the abstract of judgment and the minute order.

If "a person is convicted of a crime and his or her sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to [section 1202.4(b)], assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to [section 1202.4(b)]." (§ 1202.45, subd. (a).) If "a person is convicted of a crime and is subject to . . . [PRCS] . . ., the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to [section 1202.4(b)], assess an additional [PRCS] revocation restitution fine . . . in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to [section 1202.4(b)]." (§ 1202.45, subd. (b).) Both parties contend that a parole-revocation fine under section 1202.45 in the amount of $200, the same amount as was assessed for the restitution fine under section 1202.4(b), should have been imposed. We disagree.