People v. Grayer
[…] ¶ 16 II. $250 DNA Analysis Fee

¶ 17 The $250 DNA analysis fee should also be vacated because defendant had a DNA sample

on file at the time of sentencing. Under section 5-4-3 of the Unified Code of Corrections, a person convicted of a felony shall be required "to submit specimens of blood, saliva, or tissue to the Illinois Department of State Police." 730 ILCS 5/5-4-3(a) (West 2012). If such a person is required to submit a DNA sample, they are also required to pay an analysis fee of $250. 730 ILCS 5/5-4-3(j) (West 2012).