No. B224430.
[…] We review for an abuse of discretion the trial court's ruling on the exclusion of evidence under Evidence Code section 352. ( People v. Cole (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1158, 1195, 17 Cal.Rptr.3d 532, 95 P.3d 811.)
We agree that Gray's testimony regarding the detective's statement is not hearsay. Evidence Code section 1200, subdivisions (a) and (b), prohibits the introduction of hearsay testimony, which is “evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.” Here, Gray's testimony that the detective stated that she had DNA evidence is not offered for its truth (i.e., that DNA evidence existed), but rather was “ ‘offered for the nonhearsay purpose of demonstrating consciousness of’ innocence. [Citation.]” ( People v.