Docket No. 127815
[…] Bush, 2023 IL 128747, ¶ 33, 473 Ill.Dec 634, 234 N.E.3d 754 (quoting People v. Collins, 106 Ill. 2d 237, 261, 87 Ill.Dec. 910, 478 N.E.2d 267 (1985)). The offense of being an armed habitual criminal requires proof that a defendant "receive[d], s[old], possesse[d], or transfer[red] any firearm after having been convicted" of two or more felonies as delineated in the statute. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a) (West 2016). The delineated felonies are:
"(1) a forcible felony as defined in Section 2-8 of this Code;
(2) unlawful use of a weapon by a felon; aggravated unlawful use of a weapon; aggravated discharge of a firearm; vehicular hijacking; aggravated vehicular hijacking; aggravated battery of a child as described in Section 12-4.3 or subdivision (b)(1) of Section 12-3.05; intimidation; aggravated intimidation; gunrunning; home invasion; or aggravated battery with a firearm as described in Section 12-4.2 or subdivision (e)(1), (e)(2), (e)(3), or (e)(4) of Section 12-3.05; or
(3) any violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or the Cannabis Control Act that is punishable as a Class 3 felony or higher." Id. § 24-1.7(a)(1), (2), (3).
[4] ¶ 21 In this court, as in proceedings in the appellate court, defendant does not contest the sufficiency of the evidence that he possessed a firearm.