No. 3–14–0211.
[…] In its order, the court noted: “[T]here is unrecanted eyewitness testimony in this case that sets it apart from this Court's recent decision in People v. Savory. ”
¶ 13 ANALYSIS
¶ 14 On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for forensic testing. Specifically, defendant maintains that he has satisfied each element of section 116–3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, which governs postconviction motions for forensic testing. 725 ILCS 5/116–3 (West 2012). We review the denial of a section 116–3 motion de novo. People v. Stoecker, 2014 IL 115756, ¶ 21, 381 Ill.Dec. 434, 10 N.E.3d 843.
¶ 15 Section 116–3 provides that “[a] defendant may make a motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case for the performance of * * * forensic DNA testing.” 725 ILCS 5/116–3(a) (West 2012). To prevail on his or her motion, a defendant must present a prima facie case that:
“(1) identity was the issue in the trial which resulted in his or her conviction; and
(2) the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material aspect.” 725 ILCS 5/116–3(b)(1), (2) (West 2012).
If a defendant succeeds in making the prima facie case, the trial court shall allow the testing upon a determination that “the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence materially relevant to the defendant's assertion of actual innocence even though the results may not completely exonerate the defendant.” 725 ILCS 5/116–3(c)(1) (West 2012). The trial court must also determine that “the testing requested employs a scientific method generally accepted within the relevant scientific community.” 725 ILCS 5/116–3(c)(2) (West 2012).
¶ 16 The State concedes that defendant in the present case made a prima facie showing that the chain of custody was sufficient. The State also does not contest that the testing would employ an acceptable scientific method.