No. 3–14–0211.
[…] See id.
¶ 22 To be sure, the eyewitness testimony of Z.G. and Jeremy was sufficient to convict defendant of the charged offenses. However, the present question is not whether the evidence was sufficient, or even if the evidence was closely balanced as to the issue of identity. The only question is whether defendant disputed being the person who committed the crime. By denying that he committed the offense—and, indeed, by stating that it was Jeremy who had sex with Z.G.—defendant put the question of identity squarely at issue at trial.
¶ 23 II. Material Relevance of Testing
¶ 24 Section 116–3 was originally enacted in 1998. 725 ILCS 5/116–3 (West 1998). At that time, subsection (c)(1) provided that the court shall allow testing upon a determination that “the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence materially relevant to the defendant's assertion of actual innocence.” 725 ILCS 5/116–3(c)(1) (West 1998). In People v. Savory, 197 Ill.2d 203, 214, 258 Ill.Dec. 530, 756 N.E.2d 804 (2001), our supreme court held that “section 116–3 is not limited to situations in which scientific testing of a certain piece of evidence would completely exonerate a defendant.”