People v. Grant
[…] For instance, the statute does not limit its application to those carrying a firearm on the person as opposed to other possible forms of “possessing” a firearm. Indeed, the disjunctive phrase “acquire or possess” indicates that the requirement to carry a FOID card applies whenever one acquires a firearm, such as through purchase from a vendor, even if an individual has not taken physical possession of the weapon.

¶ 44 In contrast, the relevant sections of the AUUW statute require more specific factual findings regarding the manner in which an individual possesses a firearm. A violation of section 24–1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(C), the basis for count II, occurs where one who has not been issued a valid FOID card “carries” a firearm “on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person.” Thus, to prove a violation, the State must establish that the firearm was carried or concealed on the person of the defendant or in a vehicle. In contrast, a misdemeanor FOID Card Act violation does not require that a firearm was ever carried by the defendant or placed in a specific location. Moreover, this section of the AUUW statute specifies that it does not apply when an individual is “on his or her land and or in his or her abode or fixed place of business.” In contrast, there is no such limitation under the FOID Card Act.

¶ 45 Similarly, a violation of section 24–1.6(a)(2), (a)(3)(C), the basis for count IV, requires that one “[c]arries or possesses” a firearm “on or about his or her person, upon any public street, alley, or other public lands within the corporate limits of a city, village or incorporated town, except when an invitee thereon * * * or except when on his or her own land or in his or her own abode or fixed place of business.” 720 ILCS 5/24–1.6(a)(2) (West 2008). Again, this section differs from the FOID Card Act with respect to the manner of possession as it requires proof that the defendant carried a firearm “on or about [one's] person.” Id. No such limitation is contained in the FOID Card Act.