People v. Grant
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Aguilar, 2013 IL 112116, ¶ 19, 377 Ill.Dec. 405, 2 N.E.3d 321. Under Aguilar, the AUUW statutory provisions underlying both counts I and III amount to an unconstitutional ban on firearms outside the home. Thus, we reverse the defendant's convictions on counts I and III.

¶ 21 We turn to the remaining two counts, II and IV, both of which concern the defendant's alleged lack of a valid FOID card at the time of his arrest. Count II alleged that the defendant violated section 24–1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(C) of the AUUW statute, which makes it a crime for a person to carry a firearm outside of one's own land, abode, or fixed place of business if “the person possessing the firearm has not been issued a currently valid [FOID] card.” Count IV alleges that the defendant violated section 24–1.6(a)(2), (a)(3)(C) of the AUUW statute by carrying or possessing a firearm “ upon any public street, alley, or other public lands” without having been issued a valid FOID card.