People v. Grant
[…] However, Officer Kasper and Officer Mohammad both testified that they had observed the defendant on the sidewalk in front of the residence. The defendant emphasizes that count IV charged him with possessing a firearm “upon a public street, to wit: South Wabash” without a valid FOID card. The defendant thus contends that, even assuming the truth of the police officers' testimony, the State proved only that the defendant stood on a sidewalk, not a street.

¶ 35 We find this argument meritless, as the relevant language in section 24–1.6(a)(2) of the AUUW statute specifies that a violation occurs when one “[c]arries or possesses on or about his or her person, upon any public street, alley, or other public lands within the corporate limits of a city, village or incorporated town * * * any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/24–1.6(a)(2) (West 2008). The plain language of the statute encompasses not only possession upon a “street,” but on any “other public lands within the corporate limits” of a city.