2011-06652, Ind. No. 10975/05.
[…] Lynn W.L. Fahey, New York, N.Y. (John B. Latella of counsel), for appellant.
Kenneth P. Thompson, District Attorney, Brooklyn, N.Y. (Leonard Joblove, Anthea H. Bruffee, and Arieh Schulman of counsel), for respondent.
JOHN M. LEVENTHAL, J.P., L. PRISCILLA HALL, LEONARD B. AUSTIN, and JOSEPH J. MALTESE, JJ.
Opinion Appeal by the defendant from a judgment of the Supreme Court, Kings County (Del Giudice, J.), rendered July 18, 2011, convicting him of attempted assault in the first degree, upon a jury verdict, and imposing sentence.
ORDERED that the judgment is affirmed.
Pursuant to CPL 310.30, the trial court must give a meaningful response to any jury request “for further instruction or information with respect to the law, with respect to the content or substance of any trial evidence, or with respect to any other matter pertinent to the jury's consideration of the case” ( CPL 310.30 ; see People v. Almodovar, 62 N.Y.2d 126, 131–132, 476 N.Y.S.2d 95, 464 N.E.2d 463 ; People v. Malloy, 55 N.Y.2d 296, 302, 449 N.Y.S.2d 168, 434 N.E.2d 237 ; People v. Nash, 83 A.D.3d 872, 920 N.Y.S.2d 697 ; People v. Robinson, 78 A.D.3d 1204, 911 N.Y.S.2d 670 ).