Madeline Singas, District Attorney, Mineola, N.Y. (Yael V. Levy, Kevin C. King, and Sarah S. Rabinowitz of counsel), for respondent.
[…] Freitag, 148 A.D.2d 544, 545, 538 N.Y.S.2d 872 ). Accordingly, the order " ‘was effectively a warrant’ which complied with the requirement of Carpenter " ( People v. Clark, 171 A.D.3d 942, 943, 97 N.Y.S.3d 711, quoting People v. Sorrentino, 93 A.D.3d 450, 451, 939 N.Y.S.2d 452 ; see People v. Cutts, 62 Misc.3d 411, 415, 88 N.Y.S.3d 332 [Sup. Ct., N.Y. County] ).
However, the amount of restitution payable to the Crime Victims Board for the family of Sherman Richardson improperly exceeds $15,000 and violates the statutory cap in Penal Law § 60.27(5)(a) . Penal Law § 60.27(5)(a) provides that, except with the consent of the defendant or in instances where restitution is ordered as a condition of probation or conditional discharge, "the amount of restitution or reparation required by the court shall not exceed fifteen thousand dollars in the case of a conviction for a felony" (see People v. Horne, 97 N.Y.2d 404, 414, 740 N.Y.S.2d 675, 767 N.E.2d 132 ). This provision is qualified by Penal Law § 60.27(5)(b), which allows a court to order restitution in excess of this amount as long as the sum is "limited to the return of the victim's property, including money, or the equivalent value thereof" (see People v. Horne, 97 N.Y.2d at 414, 740 N.Y.S.2d 675, 767 N.E.2d 132 ).