People v. Grandberry
[…] Id. § 110-6.1(e). When determining a defendant's dangerousness and the conditions of release, the statute includes a nonexhaustive list of factors the court can consider. Id. §§ 110-6.1(g), 110-5.

¶ 10 Defendant argues that she was not charged with a detainable offense. Section 110-6.1(a) of the Code sets forth the various offenses eligible for pretrial detention. Id. § 110-6.1(a). The State specifically proceeded under section 110-6.1(a)(1.5), which states:

"[T]he defendant's pretrial release poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case, and the defendant is charged with a forcible felony, which as used in this Section, means treason, first degree murder, second degree murder, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, armed robbery, aggravated robbery, robbery, burglary where there is use of force against another person, residential burglary, home invasion, vehicular invasion, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated kidnaping, kidnaping, aggravated battery resulting in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement or any other felony which involves the threat of or infliction of great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement." Id. § 110-6.1(a)(1.5).

As the provision specifically defines what a forcible felony is for purposes of that section, we need not look elsewhere to define it.

¶ 11 Here, defendant was charged with aggravated battery of a peace officer and aggravated battery of a nurse.