1999-08499
[…] The defendant's attorney waived receipt of the witnesses' certificates of conviction. However, he argued that he was entitled to receive copies of the witnesses' "NYSIS" sheets pursuant to CPL 240.45(1).
Contrary to the defendant's contention, the trial court properly denied the defense counsel's demand for production of the NYSIS sheets. The prosecutor complied with his disclosure obligations under CPL 240.45(1)(b), (c), and the statute expressly provides that the prosecutor shall not be required to "cause the division of criminal justice services or other law enforcement agency or court to issue a report concerning a witness" (see, People v. Williams, 251 A.D.2d 266, 267). In any event, the defendant has not shown that there is a reasonable possibility that the prosecutor's failure to produce these NYSIS sheets contributed to his conviction (see, People v. Pressley, 91 N.Y.2d 825; People v.