People v. Gorial
[…] ¶ 21 The evidence in the instant case was not "so unsatisfactory, improbable or implausible" as to raise a reasonable doubt as to defendant's guilt. Slim, 127 Ill. 2d at 307. Accordingly, defendant's challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence fails.

¶ 22 Defendant's second contention on appeal is that the mittimus must be amended to reflect 58, rather than 51, days of presentence custody credit. Under section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections, defendants "shall be given credit *** for the number of days spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2012). Because sentencing credit for time served is mandatory, a claim of error in the calculation of such credit cannot be forfeited. People v. Brown, 2017 IL App (3d) 140907, ¶ 9. Here, the State concedes the issue and we agree with the parties.