describing the elements of felony-firearm self-defense
[…] People v. Mills, 450 Mich. 61, 80, 537 N.W.2d 909 (1995), mod. 450 Mich. 1212, 539 N.W.2d 504 (1995). Yet, not all instructional errors warrant relief. We must affirm a defendant's conviction if the instructions “fairly presented the issues to be tried and adequately protected the defendant's rights.” Kowalski, 489 Mich. at 502, 803 N.W.2d 200.
The trial court erred by instructing the jury that self-defense is not applicable to a felony-firearm charge. Felony-firearm is proscribed by MCL 750.227b(1): “A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony ... is guilty of a felony....”
The felony-firearm statute applies whenever a person carries or has a firearm in his possession when committing or attempting to commit a felony.