People v. Gore
[…] Victor’s review of defendant’s records indicated that at the time he killed Wagner, defendant had not taken any medication for a little over 40 hours, and he was of the opinion that as a result, the level of medication that protected defendant from psychosis had dropped drastically. As a result, defendant’s delusions would have become worse, he would misperceive events, and his behavior would get out of control. In addition, defendant had been using methamphetamine during April 2002, and Victor testified that those drugs could still have been affecting defendant at the time of the murder.

Section 1026, subdivision (a) provides in part: “When a defendant pleads not guilty by reason of insanity, and also joins with it another plea or pleas, the defendant shall first be tried as if only such other plea or pleas had been entered, and in that trial the defendant shall be conclusively presumed to have been sane at the time the offense is alleged to have been committed. If the jury shall find the defendant guilty, or if the defendant pleads only not guilty by reason of insanity, then the question whether the defendant was sane or insane at the time the offense was committed shall be promptly tried . . . .”