People v. Gordon
[…] We reject that contention. "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the second degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he [or she] utters or possesses any forged instrument of a kind specified in section 170.10" ( § 170.25 ). Although neither "materials receipt" nor "certificate of insurance" are on the enumerated list of types of instruments set forth in section 170.10(1), that section contains a catchall clause concerning "other instrument[s] which do[ ] or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation or status," which encompasses both of the documents at issue here.