People v. Gonzalez
[…] At defense counsel's request the court conducted an Evidence Code section 402 hearing to better understand K.H.'s new information pertaining to count 4. At that hearing, K.H. testified the last time Gonzalez sexually abused her occurred when the two played "airplanes" in the living room of her paternal grandparents' home. Gonzalez picked her up by her armpits, swung her around, sat down on the couch while holding her, laid back with his feet hanging off the couch, and "pressed his private against [her] private" for a few seconds.

Evidence Code section 402, subdivision (b), provides in pertinent part: "The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury ...."