People v. Gonzalez
[…] Arevalo-Iraheta (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 1574, 1580-1581; People v. Winters (1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 997, 1005.) "'The questions of whether the prosecution should be permitted to amend the information and whether continuance in a given case should be granted are matters within the sound discretion of the trial court and its ruling will not be disturbed on appeal absent a clear abuse of discretion.'" (People v. Hamernik (2016) 1 Cal.App.5th 412, 424, quoting People v. Winters, supra, at p. 1005; accord, People v. Arevalo-Iraheta, supra, at pp. 1580-1581.)

Section 1009 provides in full, "An indictment, accusation or information may be amended by the district attorney, and an amended complaint may be filed by the prosecuting attorney, without leave of court at any time before the defendant pleads or a demurrer to the original pleading is sustained. The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an indictment, accusation or information, or the filing of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings, or if the defect in an indictment or information be one that cannot be remedied by amendment, may order the case submitted to the same or another grand jury, or a new information to be filed. The defendant shall be required to plead to such amendment or amended pleading forthwith, or, at the time fixed for pleading, if the defendant has not yet pleaded and the trial or other proceeding shall continue as if the pleading had been originally filed as amended, unless the substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby, in which event a reasonable postponement, not longer than the ends of