People v. Gonzalez
[…] Id. ¶ 87 We noted in People v. Peterson, 2012 IL App (3d) 100514-B, ¶ 24, that:

"As a matter of separation of powers in Illinois, our supreme court has the ultimate authority to determine the manner by which evidence may be introduced into the courts. (citation) Thus, '[w]here a statute conflicts with a [supreme court] rule of evidence or supreme court decision adopting a rule of evidence, courts are to follow the rule or decision.' (citation)."
¶ 88 The State's granted motion requested that statements Phan made to Buzick be admitted pursuant to section 10.2a of the Code. (725 ILCS 5/115-10.2a (West 2012)) That section, which became effective on June 17, 2005, states in pertinent part that:
(a) In a domestic violence prosecution, a statement, made by an individual identified in Section 201 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 as a person protected by that Act, that is not specifically covered by any other hearsay exception but having equivalent circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness, is
not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is identified as unavailable as defined in subsection (c) and if the court determines that:

(1) the statement is offered as evidence of a material fact; and

(2) the statement is more probative on the point for which it is offered than any other evidence which the proponent can procure through reasonable efforts; and

(3) the general purposes of this Section and the interests of justice will best be served by admission of the statement into evidence.

(b) A statement may not be admitted under this exception unless the proponent of it makes known to the adverse party sufficiently in advance of the trial or hearing to provide the adverse party with a fair opportunity to prepare to meet it, the proponent's intention to offer the statement, and the particulars of the statement, including the name and address of the declarant.

(c) Unavailability as a witness includes circumstances in which the declarant:

***

(4) is unable to be present or to testify at the hearing because of health or then existing physical or mental illness or infirmity." 725 ILCS 5/115-10.2a (West 2012).