People v. Gonzalez
[…] People v. Brown, 2013 IL 114196, ¶ 48. A conviction will be reversed only if the evidence "is so improbable or unsatisfactory as to create a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt." People v. Siguenza-Brito, 235 Ill. 2d 213, 225 (2009). ¶ 12 Section 6-303(a) of the Code sets forth the offense of DWLS. In relevant part, section 6-303(a) prohibits any person from driving a motor vehicle "on any highway of this State at a time when such person's driver's license, permit or privilege to do so or the privilege to obtain a driver's license or permit is revoked or suspended." 625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) (West 2012). The only elements necessary to prove the offense of DWLS are "(1) the act of driving a motor vehicle on the highways of this State, and (2) the fact of the revocation of the driver's license or privilege." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Jackson, 2013 IL 113986, ¶ 16 (quoting People v. Close, 238 Ill. 2d 497, 507-08 (2010), quoting People v. Turner, 64 Ill. 2d 183, 185 (1976)). Under section 6-303(d-4) of the Code, a tenth, eleventh, twelfth, thirteenth, or fourteenth conviction for DWLS constitutes a Class 3 felony if the "revocation or suspension was for a violation of Section 11-401 or 11-501 of this Code *** or a statutory summary suspension or revocation under Section 11-501.1 of this Code." 625 ILCS 5/6-303(d-4) (West 2012). ¶ 13 Relevant to the present appeal, section 11-501.1 of the Code provides that an individual's refusal to submit to a drug or alcohol test results in the statutory summary suspension of his or her driver's license. 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1 (West 2012).