People v. Gonzalez
[…] Instead of sending the demand to the district attorney's office, however, he sent it to the Ventura County Sheriff. On July 25, 2011, appellant made another section 1381 demand and sent it to the district attorney. On July 27, the district attorney submitted a proposed order for appellant to be produced for trial. The court issued the order the following day. After appellant was not produced pursuant to that order, two additional orders were issued. Appellant was produced in the trial court on October 13, 2011.

Section 1381 provides in pertinent part: "Whenever a defendant has been convicted, in any court of this state, of the commission of a felony . . . and has been sentenced to and has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a state prison . . . , and at the time of the entry upon the term of imprisonment or commitment there is pending, in any court of this state, any other . . . criminal proceeding wherein the defendant remains to be sentenced, the district attorney of the county in which the matters are pending shall bring the defendant to trial or for sentencing within 90 days after the person shall have delivered to said district attorney written