People v. Gonzalez
[…] In any event, the court's order was procedurally proper. It was made within 90 days of the petition's filing. It tracks the statutory language in finding that the petition was frivolous and patently without merit, and, further, it paraphrases Hodges in stating that the petition had no arguable basis in law or in fact. ¶ 11 Defendant's real complaint seems to be that the trial court did not make any specific findings in support of its conclusion that the petition was frivolous. Section 122-2.1(a)(2) does provide that the court should specify "the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2012). The only findings and conclusions in the dismissal order here relate to the late filing and why the statutory exception for actual-innocence claims does not apply. However, this provision has been held to be directory rather than mandatory. People v.