53737-04.
[…] In People v. Levandowski, 190 Misc 2d 738 (Sup.Ct. Rensselaer Co. 2002), the court considered the same transfer issue as the court in People v. Turza, supra, again in the context of an established Integrated Domestic Violence Part. That court noted the holding of People v. Darling, supra, and further detailed the specific constitutional and statutory provisions authorizing the Supreme Court to transfer unindicted misdemeanor cases to itself [discussed below], making it unnecessary to decide the constitutionality of CPL § 210.05.
Art. VI § 19 (a) of the State Constitution provides: "[a]s may be provided by law, the supreme court may transfer to itself any action or proceeding originated or pending in another court within the judicial department other than the court of claims upon a finding that such a transfer will promote the administration of justice." To the extent that such power is not self-executing [See, People v. Levandowski, supra, for an analysis of whether the phrase "as may be provided by law" requires further specific legislative action, concluding that it does not], Art. VI, § 30 of the Constitution provides that: