53737-04.
[…] The chief administrator of the courts shall exercise any such power delegated to him or her with the advice and consent of the administrative board of the courts.
Pursuant to this constitutional authority for the legislature to delegate certain of its powers over the courts to others, Judiciary Law § 211 provides:
The chief judge, after consultation with the administrative board, shall establish standards and administrative policies for general application to the unified court system throughout the state, including but not limited to standards and administrative policies relating to: (a) The dispatch of judicial business, the designation of administrative judges, hours of court, assignment of terms and judges, transfer of judges and causes among the courts of the unified court system, the assignment and reassignment of administrative functions performed by judicial and nonjudicial personnel, the need for additional judicial or nonjudicial personnel, and the publication of judicial opinions" (emphasis supplied).
The administrative orders by which the Criminal Division of the Supreme Court Bronx County was established and the transfer of cases thereto was ordered were issued pursuant to and in conformity with Judiciary Law § 211.