People v. Gonzales
[…] You can ask what she observed, but you should not suggest an answer. That is what a leading question is. When a question suggests the answer, then it's leading. If it gives the witness choices, it's not leading." Appellant contends that "the [trial] court's supposed attempts to educate counsel on the applicable law were likely to convey to the jury the court's doubts about counsel's competence."

Again, we disagree. The trial court rightly sustained the prosecutor's objection and properly advised defense counsel how to ask a question without leading the witness. (Evid. Code, § 765, subd. (a) [trial court has duty to "exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth"].) And, appellant fails to cite to any legal authority that prohibits a trial court from explaining how to question a witness effectively.