People v. Gonzales
[…] Our Supreme Court has consistently recognized “ ‘the public interest in supporting effective treatment of mental illness and... the consequent public importance of safeguarding the confidential character of psychotherapeutic communication.’ [Citations.]” (People v. Wharton (1991) 53 Cal.3d 522, 555 (Wharton), quoting Tarasoff v. Regents of University of California (1976) 17 Cal.3d 425, 440.)

By its terms the psychotherapist-patient privilege protects “ ‘confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist.’ ” (Evid.Code, §§ 1012, 1014.) “The privilege can cover a communication that was never, in fact, ‘confidential’-so long as it was made in confidence. The communication need only comprise ‘information... transmitted between a patient and his psychotherapist in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the patient is aware, discloses the information’ to no ‘outside’ third person. [Citation.] [¶] Similarly, the privilege can cover a communication that has lost its ‘confidential’ status. [¶] ‘[T]he patient... has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist... ’ [Citation.]” (Menendez v. Superior Court (1992) 3 Cal.4th 435, 447-448 (Menendez).) The “privilege to prevent” disclosure to others not only prevents disclosures by a patient’s psychotherapist, it also governs any other third person privy to a confidential communication.