People v. Gonzales
[…] He knew that doing so was wrong. He said that if he were released on parole, he would register with the police department, see his parole officer, and then see his mother.

III. Release of Records from Atkinson Center

Before trial, the district attorney subpoenaed defendant’s psychological records from the Atkinson Center. Defendant sought to quash the subpoenas and exclude both the records and any testimony from McAndrews, his therapist at the Center, on grounds that all of the information was protected by the psychotherapist-patient privilege. (Evid. Code, § 1014.)

Evidence Code section 1014 provides: “[T]he patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist....”

At a hearing, the district attorney argued, among other things, that defendant’s therapy records and all communications between him and his therapist were admissible under the “dangerous patient” exception to the psychotherapist-patient privilege. (See Evid.