People v. Gonzales
[…] Indeed, the opposite conclusion is perhaps more reasonable.

The Mentally Disordered Offender (MDO) Act (Pen.Code, § 2960 et seq.) is a civil commitment statute that is more akin to the SVP act than the statutes governing a defendant’s competency to stand trial. One of the criteria making offenders eligible for an MDO commitment is that they have a severe mental disorder that is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment (Pen.Code, § 2962, subd. (a)). The MDO Act defines a “ ‘severe mental disorder’ ” as “an illness or disease or condition that substantially impairs the person’s thought, perception of reality, emotional process, or judgment; or which grossly impairs behavior; or that demonstrates evidence of an acute brain syndrome for which prompt remission, in the absence of treatment, is unlikely. The term ‘severe mental disorder’ as used in this section does not include a personality or adjustment disorder, epilepsy, mental retardation or other developmental disabilities, or addiction to or abuse of intoxicating substances.” (Pen.Code, § 2962, subd. (a).)

The MDO Act indicates that when the Legislature defines a term like “mental disorder” broadly using language that can include developmental disabilities and mental retardation, it knows how to exclude those conditions if it does not intend for them to be included.