People v. Goliath
[…] (See People v. Lopez (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1051, 1059-1062.) “Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.” (§ 211.) “‘Carjacking’ is the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence... against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear.” (§ 215, subd. (a).) Section 215 “shall not be construed to supersede or affect Section 211. However, no defendant may be punished under [Section 215] and Section 211 for the same act which constitutes a violation of both this section and Section 211.” (§ 215, subd. (c).)