People v. Goings
[…] Specifically, he argues that he was denied an adequate opportunity to cross-examine Henry in violation of his right to confrontation. ¶ 39 A trial court's ruling on the admission of prior testimony is to be reviewed for an abuse of discretion. People v. Torres, 2012 IL 111302, ¶ 46. ¶ 40 Here, the trial court admitted Henry's prior testimony pursuant to section 115-7.4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-7.4 (West 2012)). Under section 115-7.4(a), evidence that the defendant committed other crimes of domestic violence is admissible "and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(a) (West 2012); see also People v. Null, 2013 IL App (2d) 110189, ¶¶ 43-47 (testimony regarding the defendant's prior acts of domestic violence was admissible to show intent, motive, and lack of mistake in prosecution for first-degree murder of wife).