No. 312383
[…] Defendant next argues that his convictions are invalid because the court reporter, and not a clerk, swore in the jurors and the witnesses. Again, we review this unpreserved issue under the plain-error standard. Carines, 460 Mich at 763-764. We find no plain error. MCL 600.1111 states that "[t]he reporter or recorder shall perform the duties assigned by the rules of the supreme court, and by the court to which he or she is appointed, under the supervision of a judge of the court to which he or she is appointed." MCL 600.1442 states that "[o]aths, affidavits and depositions, in any cause, matter or proceeding in any court of record, may also be taken before any person appointed by the court for that purpose or before any person upon whom the parties agree by stipulation in writing or on the record." Defendant contends that these statutes must be disregarded because they conflict with MCR 2.511(H), which specifies that the clerk shall swear in jurors, and because court rules must take precedence in matters of procedure.