No. 312383
[…] Alsup had already testified about finding 19 individually wrapped rocks of suspected cocaine; even assuming that an error occurred with regard to his testimony about the report, we cannot see how it affected the outcome of the proceedings. Id.
Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in admitting evidence of a prior act of domestic violence. The incident occurred on July 4, 2010. Ross testified that defendant threw a jack through her living room window and came back later and broke the "big front picture window."
MCL 768.27b states:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (4), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403.Ross testified that defendant was her boyfriend at the time of the 2010 incident. Clearly the 2010 incident and the present incident fall within the parameters of this statute. The 2010 incident was highly probative and the trial court did not err in admitting it.
(2) If the prosecuting attorney intends to offer evidence under this section, the prosecuting attorney shall disclose the evidence, including the statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered, to the defendant not less than 15 days before the scheduled date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause shown.
(3) This section does not limit or preclude the admission or consideration of evidence under any other statute, rule of evidence, or case law.
(4) Evidence of an act occurring more than 10 years before the charged offense is inadmissible under this section, unless the court determines that admitting this evidence is in the interest of justice.
(5) As used in this section:
(a) "Domestic violence" or "offense involving domestic violence" means an occurrence of 1 or more of the following acts by a person that is not an act of self-defense:
(i) Causing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family or household member.