People v. Godino
[…] Defendant contends the trial court erred by admitting the testimony of B.K. and Ruth E. under Evidence Code, section 1101, subdivision (b) (section 1101(b)) and 1108 (section 1108). We find defendant's contention unavailing.

Section 1101 permits the introduction of evidence "a person committed a crime, civil wrong or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident . . .) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act." (Section 1101, subd. (b).) Section 1108 provides that "[i]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to [Evidence Code,] Section 352." (Section 1108, (subd. (a).)