People v. Godino
[…] Further, respondent asserts that even if any of wife's testimony was admitted in violation of the privilege, defendant was not prejudiced thereby.

The confidential marital communication privilege is afforded under Evidence code section 980. The privilege "is vested in each spouse and consequently if a spouse is called as a witness he or she may not testify as to confidential communications without his or her consent and the consent of the other spouse. Either spouse may claim the privilege. (Citation.)" (People v. Dorsey (1975) 46 Cal.App.3d 706, 717.)

Section 980 provides: "Subject to Section 912 and except as otherwise provided in this article, a spouse . . . , whether or not a party, has a privilege during the marital relationship and afterwards to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a communication if he claims the privilege and the communication was made in confidence between him and the other spouse while they were husband and wife."

Here, defendant contends his marital communication privilege was violated because Leela "was forced to tell the jury that her husband had told her he kissed Jane Doe on the forehead, but not on the lips."