People v. Godinez-Flores
[…] If, as appellant contends, the prosecution failed to present evidence of appellant's bad character, jurors applying this instruction would simply find the portion of CALCRIM No. 350 that appellant challenges to be not applicable. In sum, we find no error on this ground.

As is relevant here, CALJIC No. 2.40 states: "However, evidence of good character for certain traits may be refuted or rebutted by evidence of bad character for those same traits."

Evidence Code section 1102 states: "In a criminal action, evidence of the defendant's character . . . in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if such evidence is: (a) Offered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character. (b) Offered by the prosecution to rebut evidence adduced by the defendant under subdivision (a)."

As is relevant here, the court instructed with CALCRIM No. 200 as follows: "Some of these instructions may not apply, depending on your findings about the facts of the case. Do not assume just because I give a particular instruction that I am suggesting anything about the facts.