People v. Glynn
[…] ¶ 12 We note the indictments in these cases on appeal charged defendant with violations of section 6-303(d-3) of the Illinois Vehicle Code, rather than a violation of 6-303(a), putting defendant on notice that, if convicted, his prior record would require the trial court to impose certain mandatory penalties and sentence defendant for a Class 4 felony, rather than a Class A misdemeanor applicable to first offenders suspended or revoked for a prior violation of section 11-501. These additional allegations, included by the State in each of the four separate indictments met the requirements of section 111-3 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/111-3 (West 2008)). Section 111-3(c) requires that "[w]hen the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice to the defendant." 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2008). ¶ 13 We note the trial court was reluctant to apply the rationale in Heritsch, but felt compelled to follow the holding in that case based on the principles of stare decisis.